Menu

Privacy Policy for Oriel Studios Digital Limited

Effective Date: January 2024

At Oriel Studios Digital Limited, we prioritise the protection of your personal data and adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines. This policy outlines how we handle, process, and store your personal information. By using our services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Personal Data We Collect: We collect and process the following personal data:

    • Name
    • Phone number
    • Email address
    • Invoice address
    • Delivery address
    • Data integral to product design (e.g., business card information)

2. Physical Data:

 

Some data is stored in a physical format. We implement stringent security measures to safeguard this data, including lockable filing cabinets, 5-level mortice locks, intruder alarms, and CCTV.

 

3. Security Measures:

    • Password protection for all computers and phones
    • Fingerprint protection for devices taken outside the registered business address
    • Use of multi-factor authentication
    • Non-disclosure agreements for third-party consultants
    • End-to-end encryption for emails

4. Consent:

 

We seek informed, specific, and freely given consent when collecting an individual’s data. Consent can be withdrawn at any time, except when contractual necessity prevails.

 

 

5. Individual Rights:

 

Under GDPR, individuals have the right to be informed, access, rectification, erasure, restrict processing, data portability, object, and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

 

6. Retention Periods:

 

We retain website data for 24 months. Financial data is kept for six years as required by law. Emails are retained for a year or more to aid financial record confirmation.

 

 

7. Data Sharing:

 

We only share personal data with third parties when relevant to job completion. Unnecessary data is not shared, and we do not sell your data.

 

 

8. Profiling:

 

We do not engage in automated decision-making or profiling using personal data.

 

 

9. Data Breach:

 

In the event of a data breach, we notify the ICO and affected individuals within 72 hours of detection.

 

 

10. Website Usage:

 

Our website uses Cookies for improved customer interaction. Google Analytics is employed for visitor behaviour analysis.

 

 

11. Complaints, Questions, and Comments:

 

For complaints or inquiries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [Contact Details]. If unresolved, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.